Privacy Notice

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES HOW EHUB MAY USE AND DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE GAMBLING SELF-HELP WEBSITE. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Introduction

eHub recognises the importance of ensuring your personal information is kept secure and we understand that we have a legal obligation to protect your personal information. This page sets out the policy which eHub Health Pty Limited will follow when managing, using and disclosing personal information collected through the Gambling Self-help website ('GSH').

When this policy uses 'I', 'we', 'us', 'our' or 'eHub' it means eHub Health Pty Limited.

If you do not wish to provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement, you will not be able to register and use the GSH program.

Who does this policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to all current, future and past users of, the GSH website whose personal information has been collected by us.

What is collected?

The type of information we may collect and hold through the GSH program includes personal information about users of the GSH program.

In general, the personal information we collect and hold relating to the GSH program may include:

  • email address, age or age group, gender; and
  • a secret question nominated by you and your applicable answer, and the information you submit when using the GSH program (User Data).

How do we collect and hold personal information?

The GSH program is hosted on servers located within Canada, and data, including any personal information, is stored on these servers located in Canada. The servers are provided for and on behalf of eHub by an Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) provider, and the server operating system and program software are managed by eHub.

We collect personal information from you directly when you provide your information to us by entering data in the GSH program or from you indirectly through emails and forms.

Protection of user privacy is a high priority for eHub and we take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Despite these measures, there is always some risk that an unauthorised third party will find a way to penetrate eHub’s security or that personal information transmitted over the internet will be intercepted.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it. We reserve the right to delete your information if we reasonably believe that your use of the GSH website has ended. We typically will delete your information if you have not logged in to the GSH website for 24 months. We are not obligated to delete your information from your account unless you direct us to do so (such as through the user tools in the GSH website), but your personal information may continue to be maintained in backup media. We may continue to store, use and maintain a de-identified version of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Gambling Self-help allows you to enter and store personal information on a voluntary basis. The GSH website is designed to allow access only to the person who entered the information using the Login Access as described in the Terms of Use.

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information collected through the GSH program for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the GSH program to you;
  • to generate aggregated reports for user analysis (which include no identifying information);
  • to generate research reports for user analysis (only in the situation where your Login Access has been provided as part of a research trial);
  • to communicate with you to provide our services;
  • to help us manage and enhance the delivery of the GSH program; and
  • to comply with our legal and professional obligations; and
  • to generate reports for user analysis (only in the situation where your Login Access has been provided as part of a research trial).

Where your access to the GSH website has been made available to you by a research organisation that is conducting a research trial (the RO), your personal information, including User Data, may be used to facilitate the research and generate research reports for the RO. These reports may contain your registration data, your quiz scores and information about your progress through the site and may be used by the RO to undertake that research trial.

You grant eHub and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of the GSH website the right to transmit, retrieve, store, use and monitor the information you enter so that they may operate the website and make the information available as described above.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • with your prior written content;
  • to the organisation that is conducting a research trial and provided you with access to the website;
  • to entities who assist us in providing our services (including hosting and data storage providers); and

In addition, we may release your personal information (1) in response to a court order, search warrant, subpoena or other legal action, (2) to protect persons or property or to defend or assert legal rights or (3) in connection with a transaction or proceeding resulting in the transfer of eHub assets or an eHub business operation that includes or uses such information.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information outside of Australia?

We may disclose your personal information to the following recipients outside of Australia:

  • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers and specialist consultants);
  • to anyone described above under “Who do we disclose your personal information to?”

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Children's Privacy (USA and Canada)

The GSH website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 in the USA or Canada. We do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 18 in the USA or Canada, and you should not submit such information to us.

Additional information: processing of personal data which is applicable under the GDPR (Europe)

In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, about a transfer to third countries or international organisations and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details.

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you can immediately demand the correction of incorrect personal data or the completion of your personal data.

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, provided that the processing is not necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful, if we no longer need the data and if you refuse their deletion because you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You are also entitled to the right under Art. 18 GDPR if you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you may request that the personal data you have provided us with be received in a structured, current and machine-readable format or you may request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.

In accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR you can withdraw your consent at any time. As a consequence, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We will ask you to verify your identity and indicate what information you wish to receive.

Cookies Policy

The GSH program uses 'transient cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk when you open the website. Cookies by themselves do not identify you but they do identify your web browser.

When you access the GSH program our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information: your browser's internet address; the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you've accessed and documents downloaded; the type of browser you are using; the number of bookmarks created; the last viewed date; and the time of your visit.

The information collected by the GSH program is used for statistical purposes and system administration tasks to maintain this service.

Because the GSH program uses 'transient cookies' your computer does not retain the information delivered in the cookies once you leave the GSH program website. When you close your browser, the transient cookie set up by GSH program is destroyed and no information is retained which could identify you or your browser next time you log onto the GSH program.

The GSH program may use third-party tools to better understand how people use the site. This makes information similar to that of routine server logs available to Google or other third-party statistics providers. The analytic reports that are produced are aggregated and do not identify individual people.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We may revise this Privacy Policy whenever we choose without notice to you. The changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the GSH website unless otherwise stated on the website. You agree to review this Privacy Policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of any changes. By continuing to use this website you accept the Privacy Policy then currently in effect.

Last updated: 22 May 2020

Back